E-Reference--Reference resources available on the internet.
Gale Virtual Reference -- a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research.
Credo Reference -- Includes over 500 highly regarded online reference sources that are cross searchable. Credo Reference covers every major subject and includes biographical information, images, maps and topic pages.
Credo Reference - You can use Credo Reference to find biographical information. Click on the link above or enter the person's name in the Credo search box above in this column.
Biography Index - Ref. Z5301 .B5 - This print resource lists books, chapters and periodical articles about people. It includes a subject index that allows searching by specialty.
MU Libraries owns or has access to many resources that provide useful facts, background information and statistics for nursing and healthcare research. Most of these resources are available online. However, we do have a print reference collection available on 1st floor of the Drinko Library. (Print reference items housed in any other location will be designated on this page and in the MU Online Catalog.)
A Dictionary of Biology (1996) -- entries relating to biology, human biology, biochemistry, medicine, molecular genetics, biotechnology, and food technology and production.
Concise Dictionary Of Biology (2013) -- alphabetically arranged for quick reference. Includes terms that have come into public domain recently.
Assessment in speech-language pathology : a resource manual (2021) -- For for instructors, students, and clinicians, this book covers the diagnosis and evaluation of a wide range of communication disorders in adults and children. This manual provides a comprehensive package of reference materials, explanations of assessment procedures, practical stimulus suggestions, and hands-on worksheets and screening forms.
Aphasia and Other Acquired Neurogenic Language Disorders: A Guide for Clinical Excellence, Second Edition (2023) -- This clinical guide strategically addresses scientific foundations, service delivery, international and multicultural perspectives, assessment, and treatment.
Encyclopedia of Audiology and Hearing Research (2020) -- This 4 volume set presents important research on audiology and hearing.
MIT Encyclopedia of Communication Disorders (2004) -- massive reference work with entries covering the entire field of communication and speech disorders.
The Reference Collection is located on the first floor of Drinko Library. It contains many print resources that provide useful background information. (Items not located at Drinko Library are so designated below.)
Desk Reference of Assessment Instruments in Speech and Language - RC423 .H338 1996
Encyclopedia of Deafness and Hearing Disorders - RF290 .T93 2000
Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapys - RC55 .M4 1999
MIT Encyclopedia of Communication Disorders - RC423 .M56 2004
Terminology of Communication Disorders - RC423 .N52 2004
Gale Virtual Reference -- GALE Virtual Reference Library provides you with a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research. Full-text. Coverage varies.
MEDLINEplus Medical Encyclopedia - links to online medical dictionaries and lists of online medical dictionaries, produced by the National Library of Medicine.
MedTerms Medical Dictionary - online medical term dictionary produced by MedicineNet, Inc., an online, healthcare media publishing company. MedicineNet is 100% Doctor produced.