This is the "Home" page of the "MUSIC RESEARCH GUIDE" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Instrumental MusicOperaVocal and Choral Music
JazzPopular Music

Admin Sign In 

MUSIC RESEARCH GUIDE 

This online guide is developed specifically for those doing research in music. It provides a recommended list of resources which encompasses print materials, electronic databases, and selected Web resources.
Last update: Jan 12th, 2010 URL: http://libguides.marshall.edu/music  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  

Library Information

Selected Music Links

 

Online Databases

  • Grove Music Online  
      
    Includes access to New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians, Oxford Dictionary of Music and the Oxford Companion to Music
  • Music Index  
      
    Coverage spans from 1975 to the present and contains book reviews, obituaries, news periodicals, and news and articles about music, musicians, and the music industry.
  • Naxos Music Library  
      
    Naxos Music Library [NML] is the world's largest online classical music library. Currently, it offers streaming access to more than 38,430 CDs with more than 549,200 tracks. On average, 500 new CDs are added to the library every month.
  • Naxos Jazz Library  
      
    Naxos Music Library Jazz is one of the most comprehensive collection of Jazz music available online. It offers close to 22,600* tracks of jazz from over 2,300* albums. Over 500* jazz artists are represented. Naxos Music Library Jazz comprises Naxos Jazz and the 22 labels of Fantasy Jazz.
  • Dissertations & Theses  
      
    With more than 1.6 million entries, the Dissertations & Theses database (formerly Dissertation Abstracts) is the single, authoritative source for information about doctoral dissertations and master's theses.
  • Wilson Biographies  
      
    In addition to general biographies, contains numerous biographical articles on musicians and composers throughout history. Includes reviews, interviews and information about specific works of composers, many of which are in full text.
  • Academic Lexis Nexis  
      
    Full-text documents from newspapers, wire services, international news and legal information. A keyword search using the terms music reviews, premieres, or performances along with a proper name or topic will provide valuable current information about musi
  • ABC-CLIO  
      
    Includes articles, book reviews and dissertations in history and the humanities, and provides a good resource for information in a historical or cultural context. Consists of two databases: American History and Life covers the United States and Canada; Hi
  • WorldCat  
      
    An online catalog which includes holdings in all formats for all participating libraries throughout the world. Useful for verifying publications, past and present, as well as searching bibliographic information by topic.
  • Academic Search Premier  
      
    Full text articles and abstracts for comprehensive coverage across all disciplines, including many peer-reviewed journals. Although a general database, it contains many resources for music topics.
  • Credo Reference  
      
    A general database covering all disciplines but also contains several music dictionaries and encyclopedias as well as many language dictionaries.
 

Music Librarian

Profile ImageKay Wildman
Contact Info:
118 Smith Music Hall
(304) 696-2509
Send Email

Subjects:
Music

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait